Now entering their 25th year, the Retail Industry Awards are firmly established as the ‘Oscars’ of the grocery industry, rewarding excellence across a raft of different categories, from the smallest independent stores to the largest of the multiples.
The shortlist for 2020 is as follows:
Best Use of Technology
Independent
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
RaceTrack Pitstop Autoport Services, Premier, Glasgow
Multiple
Asda
Co-op
One Stop – Safe Monitoring
Chilled Retailer of the Year
Independent
Ash’s Shop, Nisa Local, Fenstanton, Peterborough
Costcutter Chislehurst, Kent
JC Stewart, Magherafelt, County Londonderry
Swifts Eurospar, Lisnaskea, County Fermanagh
Multiple
Judges’ choice
Convenience Retailer of the Year
Co-op
One Stop
Sainsbury’s Local
Tesco Express
Drinks Retailer of the Year
Independent
Costcutter Brockley, London
Costcutter Chislehurst, Kent
Filco Market, Nisa Extra, Bryntirion, Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan
MJ’s Store, Premier, Royton, Lancashire
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
Spar Calver, Hope Valley, Derbyshire
Multiple
Aldi
Asda
Co-op
Lidl
Food-to-go Retailer of the Year
Independent
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
RaceTrack Pitstop Autoport Services, Premier, Glasgow
MJ’s Store, Premier, Royton, Lancashire
Simply Fresh, Piccadilly Place, Manchester
Spar Eat 17, Bishop’s Stortford, Hertfordshire
Multiple convenience
Judges’ choice
Forecourt Retailer of the Year
Independent
Daly’s Service Station, Spar, Eglish, County Tyrone
Parkfoot Spar, West Malling, Kent
RaceTrack Pitstop Autoport Services, Premier, Glasgow
Welcome Southwater, Horsham, West Sussex
Company-owned
Jet Askern Service Station, Spar, South Yorkshire
Jet Balby Service Station, Spar, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
P&G Eurospar, Portadown, County Armagh
Fresh Flower Supermarket of the Year
Aldi
Lidl
Fresh Produce Retailer of the Year
Independent
JC Stewart, Magherafelt, County Londonderry
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
Spar Calver, Hope Valley, Derbyshire
Multiple
Aldi
Lidl
Independent Community Retailer of the Year
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
Smeaton Stores, Premier, Kirkcaldy, Fife
Welcome Bembridge, Isle of Wight
Independent Retailer of the Year
Up to 1,200sq ft
Londis Caterways & Post Office, Horsham, West Sussex
Smeaton Stores, Premier, Kirkcaldy, Fife
1,201 to 3,000sq ft
Costcutter Brockley, London
MJ’s Store, Premier, Royton, Lancashire
Spar Rocket Stores, Bolton, Greater Manchester
3,000 to 6,000sq ft
Budgens of Arbury, Cambridge
Eurospar Fintona, County Tyrone
Spar Eat 17, Walthamstow, London
Over 6,000sq ft
Filco Market, Nisa Extra, Llantwit Major, South Glamorgan
JC Stewart, Magherafelt, County Londonderry
Swifts Eurospar, Lisnaskea, County Fermanagh
Most Improved Store
Budgens of Arbury, Cambridge
Costcutter Chislehurst, Kent
MJ’s Store, Premier, Royton, Lancashire
Multiple Community Retailer of the Year
Aldi
Co-op
One Stop
Newcomer of the Year
Martin and Brenda Daly, Daly’s Service Station, Spar, Eglish, County Tyrone
Enya McAteer, Mulkerns Spar Jonesborough, County Armagh
Dilan Patel, Welcome Rickmansworth, Hertfordshire
Post Office Retailer of the Year
Budgens of Arbury, Cambridge
Londis Caterways & Post Office, Horsham, West Sussex
Spar Brunswick Road & Post Office, Buckley, Flintshire
Spar Malone Road, Belfast
Seafood Retailer of the Year
Asda
Morrisons
Waitrose
Store Manager of the Year
Independent
Clare Hale, Spar Kexborough, South Yorkshire
Kelly McKeown, Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
Multiple
Martin Brownfield, Co-op Tregenna Place, St Ives, Cornwall
Kayleigh Davidson, Co-op Wooler, Northumberland
Samuel McCann, Spar Malone Road, Belfast
Daniel Massey, Co-op New York Street, Leeds
Qamar Nawaz, Co-op Dairyground Road, Bramhall, Greater Manchester
Supermarket of the Year
Aldi
Iceland
Lidl
Sainsbury’s
Tesco
Sustainable Initiative of the Year
Independent
Grain & Sustain, Burntisland, Fife
Mulkerns Eurospar, Newry, County Down
Multiple
Aldi
Co-op
Lidl
Symbol/Franchise Group of the Year
Budgens
Costcutter
Go Local
Londis
Nisa
One Stop
Post Office
Simply Fresh
Spar
Welcome
Trailblazer of the Year
James Brundle, Spar Eat 17, London
George Hayworth, Co-op
Louise Olivia Mountjoy Humpington, Grain & Sustain, Burntisland, Fife
Shamly and Vikas Sud, RaceTrack Pitstop Autoport Services, Premier, Glasgow
Justin Whittaker, MJ’s Store, Premier, Royton, Lancashire
The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony taking place on 26 January 2021 at The Brewery in the City of London.